Source Foot Pedal Operation Manual Stacker for Warehousing, Logistics, and Manufacturing

Compare 30 foot pedal operation manual stacker models from verified Chinese suppliers. Buyers can evaluate lifting heights, capacities, and customization options for warehouse, logistics, and manufacturing applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Sourcing Guide for Foot Pedal Operation Manual Stacker Equipment

Understanding the Core Product Category and Operational Mechanics

The manual stacker represents a critical category of material handling equipment designed to lift, transport, and position loads in environments where electric power is unavailable or unnecessary. When sourcing a foot pedal operation manual stacker, buyers must distinguish this specific variant from standard hand-pump models. The defining characteristic of the foot pedal system is the integration of a hydraulic pump mechanism activated by the operator's foot, leaving both hands free to guide the forks and manage the load. This ergonomic improvement significantly reduces operator fatigue and enhances safety during repetitive lifting cycles.

Based on the observed product attributes, these units are primarily classified as "Manual Stacker" or "Hand Stacker" devices. The core structure relies on a "Hydraulic Jack" mechanism, which provides the necessary lifting force. The power source is explicitly hydraulic, meaning the system operates through fluid pressure generated by the pump action. In the context of foot pedal models, this pump is often integrated into a pedal assembly that allows the operator to cycle the hydraulic fluid into the lifting cylinder. The observed specifications indicate that the lifting height is available in standard increments such as 1600mm, 2000mm, 2500mm, and 3000mm, with some models offering customizable heights. The rated capacity for these units typically ranges from 1000kg to 2000kg, though specific applications may utilize lower capacities, such as 350kg for specialized drum handling.

The physical dimensions are equally critical for operational planning. The fork width is a standard specification, often observed at 550mm or 680mm, with adjustable options ranging from 340mm to 750mm to accommodate various load sizes. The overall width of the unit is typically around 740mm, and the overall length is approximately 1460mm. The turning radius is a vital metric for warehouse navigation, with observed data indicating a radius of 1500mm. These dimensions dictate the aisle width requirements and storage density capabilities within a facility. The product origin is frequently cited as Wenzhou, Heshan City in Guangdong Province, or Jiangsu, China, reflecting the concentration of manufacturing hubs in these regions.

Technical Specifications and Configuration Verification

When evaluating a foot pedal operation manual stacker, buyers must verify a precise set of technical specifications to ensure the equipment matches their operational needs. The model numbers observed in the market include CTY-EH, CTY. E, CTY. -EW, and CTY-1T, each potentially representing different configurations or capacity ratings. For instance, the CTY-1T model aligns with a 1000kg capacity, while other models may support up to 2000kg. The fork size is another critical specification; standard dimensions observed include 820mm in length, 100mm in thickness, and 30mm in width, though customized fork sizes are also available.

The wheel composition is a key factor in floor protection and maneuverability. The observed data specifies "nylon" wheels, which are generally preferred for their durability and smooth rolling on concrete surfaces. However, buyers should verify if the specific supplier offers alternative materials like polyurethane or rubber, which might be required for sensitive flooring. The load capacity is a non-negotiable safety parameter. While the general category supports up to 2000kg, specific listings show capacities of 350kg for drum-specific applications. It is imperative that the buyer confirms the "Rated Capacity" matches the heaviest load they intend to lift, as overloading a hydraulic stacker can lead to catastrophic failure.

The cab location is noted as "Not Adjustable," which is standard for manual stackers that do not feature an operator compartment. Instead, the operator walks behind or beside the unit. The "Straddle" feature mentioned in some product attributes suggests a design where the legs of the stacker straddle the load, providing stability for specific types of pallets or drums. The lifting height options are extensive, ranging from 1600mm to 3000mm, allowing for stacking on high racks or loading into trucks. Buyers must ensure the selected lifting height corresponds to their specific racking system or truck bed height. The "Product Name" is consistently listed as "Manual Stacker" or "Hand Stacker," but the "Foot Pedal" functionality is the differentiator that requires explicit confirmation during the inquiry process, as not all manual stackers feature this specific operation mode.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

Navigating the compliance landscape for industrial equipment is essential for risk management. The observed product data explicitly mentions the "CE" standard, indicating that certain models meet the European Union's health, safety, and environmental protection standards. This certification is a strong indicator of quality and regulatory adherence, particularly for buyers in European markets or those exporting globally. However, the presence of CE certification in one listing does not guarantee that every unit from a specific supplier meets this standard. Buyers must request valid certification documents for the specific model they intend to purchase.

Beyond CE, buyers should verify if the equipment meets other relevant standards such as ANSI/ITSDF B56.1 for North American markets or ISO standards for material handling equipment. The "prod_standard" field in the data confirms CE compliance, but it is crucial to understand that standards can vary by region and application. For instance, equipment used in hazardous environments may require additional certifications regarding explosion-proofing or fire resistance. The "Condition" of the products is listed as "New," which is the expected state for procurement, but buyers should ensure that "New" implies factory-fresh units with full warranty coverage rather than refurbished stock.

Safety features are inherent in the design of hydraulic stackers, but verification is necessary. The "Hydraulic Jack" structure must include safety valves to prevent uncontrolled descent, and the foot pedal mechanism must be robust enough to withstand repeated use without failure. The "Warranty" period observed is typically 1 Year, which serves as a baseline for manufacturer confidence. Buyers should also check for "After-sales Service Provided" details, such as "Engineers available to service machinery overseas," which is a critical factor for international procurement. This service capability ensures that if a hydraulic seal fails or a structural component requires repair, technical support is accessible.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis

The pricing for foot pedal operation manual stackers varies significantly based on capacity, customization, and included features. The observed price range spans from 20 USD to 3500 USD, a wide disparity that reflects the diversity of the product category. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to basic, low-capacity models with standard specifications, while the higher end encompasses heavy-duty units with custom features, extended lifting heights, or specialized configurations like drum handlers.

Several factors drive the cost of these units. First, the "Rated Capacity" is a primary cost driver; a 2000kg stacker will inherently cost more than a 350kg model due to the heavier gauge steel and more powerful hydraulic components required. Second, customization plays a significant role. Attributes such as "Customized" color, "Customized" fork width, and "Can Be Customized" height all add to the manufacturing complexity and cost. Third, the "Power Source" and mechanism type influence pricing. While the base power source is hydraulic, the integration of a foot pedal system may add to the cost compared to a simple hand-pump model.

The "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) range observed is 1 to 50 units. This flexibility allows small businesses to purchase single units while offering volume discounts for larger orders. The "Supply Ability" is noted as 50 units per month for specific hydraulic lift types, which buyers should consider when planning large-scale procurement to ensure the supplier can meet their timeline. The "Port of dispatch" is listed as SHANGHAI, which affects shipping costs and lead times for international buyers. Buyers should factor in logistics costs, insurance, and potential tariffs when calculating the total landed cost. The "Selling Units" are typically single items, but bulk purchasing can often negotiate better rates per unit.

Typical Applications and Operational Use Cases

The versatility of foot pedal operation manual stackers makes them suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. The "Application" is described as "Widely," indicating their use across various sectors including warehousing, logistics, manufacturing, and retail. The "Usage" for "Drum" suggests specialized configurations exist for handling cylindrical containers, which are common in chemical, food, and beverage industries. These drum handlers often feature a straddle design to securely grip the drum without the need for a pallet.

In general warehousing, these stackers are used for loading and unloading trucks, organizing inventory on high racks, and moving palletized goods within tight aisles. The "Straddle" feature allows for the handling of loads that are not on standard pallets, such as loose drums or irregularly shaped items. The "Turning radius" of 1500mm is suitable for moderate aisle widths, though buyers with very narrow aisles should verify if a more compact model is available. The "Fork Width" adjustability from 340mm to 750mm allows the equipment to handle various pallet sizes, from small Euro pallets to large industrial pallets.

The "Color" being "Customized" is often used for corporate branding or safety color-coding within a facility. For example, a company might choose a specific color to distinguish their equipment from competitors' or to adhere to safety protocols. The "Structure" of the "Hydraulic Jack" ensures smooth and controlled lifting, which is essential for delicate loads. The "Wheel" type, specifically nylon, provides a balance between floor protection and durability, making it ideal for concrete floors common in industrial settings.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols

Selecting the right supplier is paramount to ensuring the reliability and longevity of the equipment. The "Brand Name" HUZIE is observed in the data, but buyers should not limit their search to a single brand. Instead, they should evaluate suppliers based on their "After-sales Service Provided" capabilities. The availability of "Engineers available to service machinery overseas" is a strong indicator of a supplier's commitment to long-term support. This is particularly important for international buyers who may face challenges in obtaining spare parts or technical assistance.

Quality control should be a central part of the evaluation process. Buyers should request documentation regarding the "prod_standard" and verify the "CE" certification through official channels. The "prod_packing" method, whether "Iron Pallet," "Wooden Pallet," or "Nude," can impact the condition of the equipment upon arrival. Iron and wooden pallets offer better protection during transit, while nude packing might be used for cost savings but requires careful handling. The "prod_origin" locations, such as Wenzhou, Heshan City, and Jiangsu, represent major manufacturing hubs, but buyers should verify the specific factory's quality management systems.

The "Warranty" of 1 Year is a standard expectation, but buyers should inquire about the terms and conditions of the warranty. Does it cover hydraulic seals, structural components, or only specific parts? The "Lead time" is not explicitly stated in the data, but the "Supply Ability" of 50 units per month suggests a production cycle that buyers should plan around. Buyers should also check the "Condition" of the products to ensure they are receiving new, unused equipment. The "Test results" and "Performance claims" should be verified through third-party testing or factory audits if available.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Procuring a foot pedal operation manual stacker is not just a one-time transaction but the beginning of a long-term relationship with the equipment and the supplier. The "After-sales Service" is a critical component of this relationship. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides clear maintenance guidelines, including how to inspect the hydraulic system, check the wheels, and lubricate moving parts. The "Hydraulic Jack" mechanism requires regular maintenance to prevent leaks and ensure smooth operation.

The "Customization" options, such as "Customized" color and "Customized" fork width, should be considered in the context of future needs. If a buyer plans to expand their operations or change their product mix, the ability to customize the equipment can provide flexibility. However, highly customized units may have longer lead times and higher costs for spare parts. The "MOQ" range of 1 to 50 allows for scalability, enabling buyers to start small and increase orders as their needs grow.

The "Port of dispatch" being SHANGHAI is a logistical factor that buyers should consider for future shipments. Consistent shipping from a single port can simplify logistics and reduce costs. The "Product Name" and "Model Number" should be clearly documented for future reference, ensuring that replacement parts or additional units are compatible. The "Overall Height" and "Overall Length" are static specifications that do not change, but the "Lifting Height" options should be reviewed periodically to ensure they still meet the facility's requirements.

In conclusion, sourcing a foot pedal operation manual stacker requires a thorough understanding of the technical specifications, compliance requirements, cost drivers, and supplier capabilities. By carefully evaluating these factors, buyers can select equipment that meets their operational needs, ensures safety, and provides long-term value. The observed data provides a solid foundation for this process, but buyers must verify all details with their chosen suppliers to ensure accuracy and suitability.

FAQs

What is the lifting height range for these stackers?

The lifting height ranges from 1600mm to 3000mm with options for 2000mm and 2500mm. Some models offer customizable heights to match specific racking systems or truck bed requirements.

Which capacity ratings are available for manual stackers?

Rated capacities typically range from 1000kg to 2000kg, though specialized drum handlers may offer 350kg. Buyers must verify the specific rated capacity matches their heaviest intended load for safety.

Can the fork width be adjusted for different pallets?

Yes, the fork width is adjustable from 340mm to 750mm to accommodate various load sizes. Standard widths include 550mm or 680mm, with some models offering fully customized fork dimensions.

What certifications do these hydraulic stackers meet?

Certain models meet the CE standard for health, safety, and environmental protection. Buyers should request valid certification documents for the specific model to ensure regulatory adherence for their region.

How long is the warranty period for these units?

The standard warranty period is typically one year. This coverage applies to new units and ensures manufacturer confidence in the hydraulic jack structure and overall build quality.

What is the minimum order quantity for these stackers?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 50 units depending on the supplier. This flexibility allows small businesses to purchase single items while offering volume discounts for larger orders.

Where are these stackers typically manufactured?

Products originate from manufacturing hubs in Wenzhou, Heshan City in Guangdong Province, or Jiangsu, China. These regions concentrate the production of hydraulic lifting equipment for global export.

Can the color of the stacker be customized?

Yes, the color can be customized for corporate branding or safety color-coding within a facility. This customization adds to the manufacturing complexity and may affect the final unit price.